Betel Nut / Areca Nut

We provide our consumer with high quality standard betel nut with specification:
• Betel nut whole with quality 70-80%
• Betel nut split with quality 75-85%
• Moisture content is 8% Max
• Impurities is 3% Max
• Packaging in Gunny bag or as customer requirement.

We can also provide you with any grades of quality within your standard.

Scientific names: Areca catechu L. Family: Palmaceae (palms)

Common names: Areca nut, paan, paan-gutkha pinlang, pinang, and supari.

The areca nut is not a true nut, but rather a fruit categorized as a berry. It is commercially available in dried, cured and fresh forms. When the husk of the fresh fruit is green, the nut inside is soft enough to be cut with a typical knife. In the ripe fruit, the husk becomes yellow or orange and, as it dries, the fruit inside hardens to a wood-like consistency. At that stage, the areca nut can only be sliced using a special scissors-like cutter.

 

Leave a Reply